2019
Tel Aviv Illustration Week

The 6th edition of Illustration Week, in collaboration with the Tel Aviv-Yafo Municipality, will take place from November 21-30.

This year, the festival will showcase 79 exhibitions by hundreds of Israeli illustrators, designers and artists.

Most events are free of charge and open to the general public.

 

Click here for a pdf version of the 2019 Illustration Week map >>

01
The Best of Illustration Week 2019

Curator: Yuval Saar

The best works exhibited at Illustration Week 2019 all in one place:
60 lightboxes in the public space of Old Jaffa's alleyways.

Street Gallery | Mazal Dagim St. & Mazal Aryeh St. 

Sunday to Saturday, 24/7

02
Live and Printed // Dekel Hevroni

Dekel Hevroni presents a decade of silkscreen posters for indie shows in Israel and all over the world.

Atar - Old Jaffa Museum │10 Mifratz Shlomo St.

Sunday to Thursday, 10:00-20:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00; Saturday, 11:00-20:00

03
Shit, I can't believe this is happening to me

Orit Arif presents, in comic strips, embarrassing moments from her daily life.

Atar - Old Jaffa Museum │10 Mifratz Shlomo St.

Sunday to Thursday, 10:00-20:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00; Saturday, 11:00-20:00

04
Izhar Cohen - Intimacy

Izhar Cohen engraves and prints his images in a voice that addresses the private and the intimate.

Atar - Old Jaffa Museum │10 Mifratz Shlomo St.

Sunday to Thursday, 10:00-20:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00; Saturday, 11:00-20:00

05
Idollia

Galia Chai and Shlomi Eiger present embroideries, dolls and figurines, as they deal with human representations and childhood imagery.

Atar - Old Jaffa Museum │10 Mifratz Shlomo St.

Sunday to Thursday, 10:00-20:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00; Saturday, 11:00-20:00

06
Totem and Taboo

Curator: Hagit Peleg Rotem

Nadia Gorenstein and Lior Kesem Hamama create a world of fantasy that links up with the art works of Ilana Goor.

Ilana Goor Museum | 4 Mazal Dagim (Pisces) Street, Old Jaffa

Sunday – Thursday 10:00-16:00; Saturday 10:00-17:00

07
Politically Correct

Aharon Farkash, Lior Peled, and Shmulik Granit create art, without giving in to any dictates and ignoring political correctness

Farkash Gallery | 5 Mazal Dagim (Pisces) St., Old Jaffa

Sunday to Thursday, 10:00-18:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00

08
TOUGHER

Tom Basman illustrates personal battles and power struggles from internal and external perspectives.

Studio Basman Tenenbaum. 7 Kdumim Square 7, Old Jaffa

Sunday – Thursday, 14:00-22:00; Friday, 10:00-16:00; Saturday, 10:00-18:00

09
The Making Of the Making of

The creative process of artists and illustrators is revealed in augmented reality.

Omer Tiroche Gallery | 2 Mazal Moznaim (Libra) St., corner of 8 Kedumim Square, Old Jaffa

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-18:00

10
Colorful Autobiography 

Curator: Tzlila Hurvitz

 

Yoram Gal illustrates a colorful autobiography with much warmth, pain, humor and life, and many fables and legends.

Yoram Gal Studio-Gallery │Netiv Hamazalot 19, Jaffa

Sunday - Saturday 10:00-19:00

11
BAU-SCAPE

Curators: Limor Yossifon-Goldman & Dana Gordon

Multidisciplinary artists interpret the urban landscape of Tel Aviv in the spirit of the Bauhaus School.

The Architects House Gallery | 15 HaMigdalor St., Old Jaffa

Sunday to Thursday 10:00-20:00; Friday 10:00-15:00; Saturday 10:00-15:00

12
Short Term Memory

WIZO Haifa School of Design, 

The Department of Graphic Design - Visual Communication

Childhood memories that became part of day-to-day life, transformed into a grown-up interpretation from the perspective of the present

Beit Kandinof │14 HaTzorfim St.

Monday – Thursday, 17:00-23:00; Friday and Saturday, 11:00-23:00

13
A Sneak Peek

Illustrations and text that peek from the outside and investigate concepts of intimacy and foreignness

Nissan Nativ Acting Studio | 5 Noam St., Flea Market, Jaffa

Sunday – Thursday, 12:00–20:00; Friday 10:00-13:00

14
Adornment

Maayan Weisstub and Lya Shvartz decorate photographs and jewelry with illustrated elements.


Karen Shavit│13 Oley Zion St., Jaffa

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-18:00, Friday, 10:00-15:00

15
The Blue Period

Curators: Yuli Peretz Calatchi, Einav Vaisman

Inspired by Picasso, 25 illustrators offer contemporary interpretations for their own personal “blue period”.

MOLET | 2 Ben Gamliel St., Flea Market, Jaffa

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-18:00; Friday, 10:00-15:00

16
Babble Lake

Curators: Ela Naiman, Sasha Zilberman
 

An exhibition replete with babbling characters in tribute to Dudu Geva.

SAMILA | 4 She’erit Yisrael St., Jaffa

Sunday – Thursday, 18:00-24:00; Friday, 12:00-24:00; Saturday, 18:00-24:00

17
Nice to Meet You

Israeli-Arab illustrators work on original, local, and contemporary Arab children’s literature.

Beit HaBe’er cultural center | 6 Salameh St., Jaffa

Sunday, Monday, Wednesday: 10:00-15:00, 18:30-22:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00

18
Place & Longing

A group of students from the Visual Communication Department at the Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design illustrate longing that is associated with a place.

Michal Daniel’s Studio | 1 Ditza St., Noga District, Jaffa

Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday: 14:00-20:00; Friday: 10:00-15:00;
Saturday: 11:00-18:00

19
The Buki Project

Racheli Sharfstein investigates the nostalgic and naïve illustrations of the Buki Pattern booklets.

Workshop | 3 Moshe Maor St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-18:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00

20
A Beautiful Result

How can math be beautiful? Beauty, elegance and aesthetics in mathematics.

Workshop | 3 Moshe Maor St., Tel Aviv

​Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-18:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00

21
Pulp Encyclopedia

Lilac Madar presents a series of collages on pages from the World of Knowledge children’s encyclopedia, which was published in 1962.

Workshop | 3 Moshe Maor St., Tel Aviv

​Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-18:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00

22
The Zazua Motion Incubator

Motion illustrator Ethan Dor-Shav invites artists, musicians and dancers to illustrate dance in real time.

The Art Laboratory sponsored by Isrotel | 119 Herzl St., Tel Aviv

23
Mausoleum

Using ink stamps, Merav Salomon creates a mausoleum, which is a circus tent, a four-poster bed, and a work table.

P8 Gallery | 1 HaPatish St., Artspace, Kyriat HaMelacha, Tel Aviv

Wednesday – Thursday, 16:00-20:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00; Saturday 10:00-16:00

24
Ax Bear Crow

Artists from Artport’s residency program examine the link between abstract ideas and their visual forms.

Artport | 8 HaAmal St., Artspace, Kyriat HaMelacha, Tel Aviv

Wednesday and Thursday: 12:00-19:00; Friday: 10:00-14:00; Saturday: 10:00-16:00

25
Flora.Galeria

Jerry Shai Sarig and Ronit Bachar bring the wild lives of plants and flowers in nature to life as a sensory and psychological experience.

5BY Gallery | 5 Bar Yohai St., Artspace, Kyriat HaMelacha, Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 11:00-18:00; Friday: 10:00-15:00; Saturday: 10:00-18:00

26
Wild City

Shaked Ginot addresses the meeting points between the urban nature of the Land of Israel and local nature.

Artsplace | 6 HaMeretz Lane, Kyriat HaMelacha Tel Aviv

Monday – Thursday, 11:00-18:00; Friday and Saturday: 10:00-14:00

27
MomDadMe

Rotem Reshef invites visitors to stroll inside an installation of expressive sketches of nature that form three-dimensional illustrations in the space.

Studio Rotem Reshef | 6 Shvil HaMeretz, Kyriat HaMelacha Tel Aviv

Monday – Thursday: 11:00-18:00; Friday: 11:00-14:00;

Saturday: 11:00-17:00

28
Youth Cuts
The Early Prints of Leo Roth from Germany

28 Youth Cuts: The Early Prints of Leo Roth from Germany

Thirty original linoleum prints of a rare graphic novella from 1932 in the spirit of German expressionism.

Hanina Gallery | 5 Shvil HaMeretz (first floor), Artspace, Kyriat HaMelacha, Tel Aviv

Wednesday: 11:00-19:00; Thursday: 13:00-19:00; Friday and Saturday: 11:00-14:00

29
Creatures

Noah Mairantz Agami addresses the encounter between the subconscious and the rules and regulations of the “real world”.

Studio Junction | 1 Shvil HaMif’al, Artspace, Tel Aviv

Thursday: 10:00-15:00, 18:00-21:00; Friday: 10:00-15:00;

Saturday (November 22): 11:00-15:00

30
Local Kitchen

Seasonal, sexy, “fresh”, “Farm to Table”: Clichés from local cuisine are given visual interpretation.

 

A La Rampa | 21 HaAmal St., Artspace Kyriat HaMelacha, Tel Aviv
 

Sunday: 19:30-03:00; Monday – Saturday: 12:00-03:00

31
Armenian Ceramics

Painting, Language and Tradition, 1919–2019: A Century of Armenian Ceramics in Israel.

The Benyamini Contemporary Ceramics Center | 17 HaAmal St., Artspace, Kyriat HaMelacha, Tel Aviv

Sunday, 10:00-14:00; Monday – Thursday: 11:00-19:00; Friday: 10:00-14:00;
Saturday: 11:00-14:00

32
The Illustrators of Haaretz

A peek into the creative process of Haaretz’s best illustrators in honor of the newspaper’s hundredth anniversary.

Dvir Gallery | 14 Reshit Hochma St., Artspace Kyriat HaMelacha, Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 11:00-18:00; Friday and Saturday, 10:00-13:00

33
The Song of Questions

The illustrator Yanfush (Inbar Luisa Algazi) presents a series of works inspired by the song “Pine Resin” by Aviv Guedj

The Alfred Cooperative Institute for Art and Culture | 33 Aheron Chelouche Lane, Tel Aviv

Sunday, 08:00-22:00; Monday – Thursday (25-28.11.19): 17:00-21:00; Friday (29.11.19), 10:00-16:00

34
With Canvas Sneakers and a New Bicycle

Curator: Galit Gaon.

 

Kinneret Noam and Alon Ben-Shoshan present two illustrated interpretations on textile of Yom Kippur, the Day of Atonement.

Neve Schechter Art Gallery | 42 Aheron Chelouche St. (corner of Eilat St.), Neve Tzedek, Tel Aviv

 

Sunday – Thursday, 09:00.–17:00; Friday, 11:00–13:30

35
Buczacz

Yoav Peri presents a new visual interpretation of “A Simple Story” by S.Y. Agnon in various media.

Sipur Pashut Bookstore | 36 Shabazi St., Neve Tzedek, Tel Aviv

 

Sunday – Thursday: 10:00-19:00; Friday: 09:30-16:00

36
On Money

Curators: Two Curators -  Tamar Lamdan and Carmit Shine

With an exceptional approval from the Bank of Israel, old local banknotes serve as a canvas for 20 artists who respond humorously and critically to the "situation" in Israel 2019. 

Forte Gallery | 39 Shabazi St., Neve Tzedek, Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-23:00; Friday: 10:00-17:00; Saturday: 10:00-23:00

37
Women

Women illustrators illustrate femininity, alongside the works of photographer Yona Preminger.

HaTeder, Beit Romano | 9 Derech Yafo (Jaffa Road)

 

Monday – Friday, 20:00-24:00; Saturday, 16:00-24:00 (21-27.11.19 only)

38
Domestic Tourism

A travel diary about the charming and not exactly touristy destinations of the Land of Israel.

Gelada Tours | 3 Simtat Beit HaBad Tel Aviv

Sunday – Wednesday, 11:00-19:00; Thursday, 11:00-23:00; Friday, 10:00-16:00
Saturday: 14:00-19:00

39
Resonance

Artists from various fields echo one another and present their shared creative process in the workshop space.

Baalei Hamelacha Studio | 15 I.L. Peretz St., Tel Aviv

 

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-19:00; Friday: 10:00-15:00; Saturday: 11:00-14:00

40
The White Elephant

Interpretations of the concept of the “white elephant” in the empty light boxes that were used in the past for movie posters.

 

The abandoned movie theater at the new Central Bus Station (first floor) | 108 Levinsky St., Tel Aviv.

Sunday – Thursday, 07:00-20:00; Friday, 07:00-14:00; Saturday: 19:00-22:00

41
Back from the Beach

Ilanit Shamia addresses the blurred boundaries between the city and the beach and between the revealed and concealed body.

Brown Hotel Collection | Dave Gordon, 17 Gordon St.; Brown Beach House TLV, 64 HaYarkon St.; Lighthouse,1 Ben-Yehuda St.; PoliHouse, 1 Nahalat Binyamin St.; Brown TLV, 25 Kalisher St., Tel Aviv


Sunday – Saturday, 10:00-20:00

42
Flashback: A personal Place

Documentation and nostalgia as reflected in the work of graphic designer Effi Rywkind and photographer Rudi Weissenstein.

The Photo House | 5 Tchernichovsky St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-18:00; Friday: 10:00-14:00

43
First Impression

The SundaySky studio invited 30 illustrators to capture the essence of a character, and not according to its visual appearance.

The Prince Bar | 18 Nahalat Binyamin St., Tel Aviv

 

Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:00-23:00; Monday and Tuesday: 10:00-18:00;
Friday: 10:00-15:00; Saturday: 17:00-23:00

44
La Culture, in collaboration with A5 Magazine: Object / Spirit

A group exhibition of illustrations, the launch of an issue of A5 magazine in honor of Illustration Week, and a Gelada pop-up shop

 

Mazeh 9 Gallery, the Youth House of the Tel Aviv–Yafo Municipality | 9 Mazeh St., Tel Aviv

Thursday (21.11.19): 18:00-23:00; Friday (22.11.19): 11:00-17:00; Saturday (23.11.19): 11:00-20:00

45
Evoloon: Creation Space

Common Loon Studio invites you to a world of the imaginary template, to create a space that is all line, color and page.

Mazeh 9 Gallery, the Youth House of the Tel Aviv–Yafo Municipality | 9 Mazeh St., Tel Aviv​

Sunday – Thursday, 11:00-19:00; Friday (22.11.19), 12:00-17:00.

46
The Ocean, Us and Them

Shachar Bechor presents his bold and illustrations of deadly and polluting byproducts of our consumer culture, damaging Wild Life and our oceans. He presents the growing tension between creation and consumption, between use and exploitation, using unique techniques and formats as well as mix media.

Damndesign Studio | 3 Strauss St. (in the Mazeh 9 space), Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 11:00-19:00; Friday, 10:00-13:00; Saturday, 11:00-14:00

47
Zodiac

Nelly Skomorovskaya and Nir Netzer demonstrate the power of the universe and of celestial bodies in measured chaotic movement.

 

Marilyn Bar – RockN’Art | 45 Nahalat Binyamin St., Tel Aviv


Sunday – Saturday, 20:00-03:00

48
Simple Happy Kitchen

The creative process of the illustrated guide to vegetarian nutrition, the international project of Miki Mottes.

 

Salon Baghdad | 22 Montefiore St., Tel Aviv


Sunday – Thursday, 14:00-21:00; Friday, 10:00-17:00; Saturday, 10:00-17:00.

49
emoji_IL

The Visual Communication Department at the Holon Institute of Technology presents emojis as a mirror of local culture.

toi.lab | 31 Montefiore St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-20:00; Friday, 10:00-15:00; Saturday, 12:00-16:00

50
Millennium
The Department of Visual Communication
Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design

Aya Talshir illustrates the world of the Y generation, as they grow into functioning adults. 

 

Music Spot | 49 Yehuda Halevi St., Tel Aviv


Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-13:00, 15:00-20:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00; Saturday, 18:00-21:00.

51
Life - How To

The Sadna Group, led by Yana Bukler, with more or less practical information about life.

Abraham Hostel | 21 Levontin St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Saturday, 10:00-20:00

52
Head Above the Sand:
Journey Stories to the Unknown

Gali Alterman and Moran Krigsman from studio SQUARE present a glimpse into the stories of asylum-seekers and migrants, Abraham Hostel employees. Who share their journey to Israel

Abraham Hostel | 21 Levontin St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Saturday, 10:00-20:00

53
Tel-Aviv on a Plate

From street food to chef’s restaurants, Citykat invites you to taste the city via its food culture.

Abraham Hostel | 21 Levontin St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Saturday, 10:00-20:00

54
40 Weeks of Us

The illustrators of the Duck and Dodo group present a group and individual visual journal.

Abraham Hostel | 21 Levontin St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Saturday, 10:00-20:00

55
#the100dayproject_tlv

Sonya Korshenboym, Galia Luz and Natasha Znavot present 100 days of online artistic creation and collaboration, day by day.

Abraham Hostel | 21 Levontin St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Saturday, 10:00-20:00

56
LANDshape
Designers Shape Their Daily Landscape

Designers from various fields illustrate their day-to-day landscapes using various materials.

The Studio of Tamar Branitzky | 2 Levontin St. 

Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday: 16:00-20:00; Tuesday: 10:00-14:00, 16:00-20:00; Friday: 10:00-14:00; Saturday: 10:00-16:00

57
Accident, War, Studio

Gilad Seliktar presents the creative process of his book, Tsav 8, a surrealistic-autobiographical graphic novel.

Minshar Art Gallery | 18 David Hachami St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 11:00-19:00; Saturday, 10:00-16:00

58
NormaLies

Artists from the worlds of art and cinema respond to the urban space and stretch the boundary between reality and fiction.

Café Rega | 57 Sheinkin St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 08:00-23:00; Friday, 08:00-17:00; Saturday: 10:00-23:00

59
Out of Order

2019 Graduates of Visual Communication revive old books from the municipal library network.

Edmond de Rothschild Center | 104 Rothschild Boulevard, Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 16:00-20:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00

60
Arousing Inspiration

Students of the plastic arts major and their lecturers look at the inspiration that drives their work.

Arison Campus of the Arts | 7 Saadia Gaon St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 16:00-19:00; Friday, 09:00-13:00; Saturday: 10:00-13:00

61
Alice
The Collage Of Management Academic Studies
School of Design and Innovation

A three-dimensional illustrative and material interpretation of the character of Alice in Wonderland among the spaces of time.

TLV Mall | 6 Carlebach St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-22:00; Friday, 09:00-16:00; Saturday: 20:00-23:00

62
Thus and Not Thus

A user’s manual for correct living in the 21st century

The Fridge | 90 HaHashmonaim St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Wednesday, 12:00-18:00; Thursday: 12:00-22:00; Friday: 11:00-16:00 Saturday: 11:00-22:00

63
Head to the Wall
The Visual Communication Department 
WIZO Haifa School of Design

A dialogue in 3-D illustration with quotations from thinkers, playwrights, and philosophers.

The Fridge | 90 HaHashmonaim St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Wednesday, 12:00-18:00; Thursday: 12:00-22:00; Friday: 11:00-16:00 Saturday: 11:00-22:00

64
Flashback

TaliO uses flashbacks to decode the process of assembling the visual image of the MeToo campaign.

The Fridge | 90 HaHashmonaim St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Wednesday, 12:00-18:00; Thursday: 12:00-22:00; Friday: 11:00-16:00 Saturday: 11:00-22:00

65
Unconditional Love

Noa Ilan commemorates, in her illustrations, her four-legged friends who have passed on.

Cinematheque | 5 HaArbaah St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-24:00; Saturday, 11:00–24:00 Tel Aviv

66
Pleased to Meet You

Noa Ilan illustrates opening lines from dating scenes online.

Cinematheque | 5 HaArbaah St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-24:00; Saturday, 11:00–24:00 Tel Aviv

67
I AM: Generation Z Illustrates Itself

Young people illustrate the things that cannot be talked about in workshops of the Tel Aviv Art Museum.

Joseph and Rebecca Meyerhoff Art Education Center | 8 Dubnov St.

 

Sunday – Thursday: 09:00.-21:00; Friday (22.11.19): 12-14:00; Saturday, 10:00-16:00

68
The Blank Page Does Not Scare Me

Tzlil Bendrihem illustrates moments from life and from the world of dreams.

HavruTA co-working space, Dov Hoz Community Center | 16 Dov Hoz St., Tel Aviv

 

Sunday – Thursday, 08:00-20:00

69
Peep Show

Curator: Vera Pilpoul

Itai Ron Gilboa, David Gerstein, Ze'ev Englmayer and Keren Katz exhibit works that deal boldly with the themes of nudity, eroticism and sex from a humorous, sarcastic, comic and sometimes cruel perspective. The exhibition is a tribute exhibition to legendary illustrator Tomi Ungerer.
 

David Gerstein Gallery | 101 Ben-Yehuda St.

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-19:00; Friday and Saturday, 10:00-14:00

70
Riki Ben-Ari: Fashion in a Line

Curator: Ilana Carmeli Lanner

Fashion illustrations by the late Riki Ben-Ari, a pillar of Israeli fashion from the 1960s to the 1980s

Periscope Gallery | 176 Ben-Yehuda St., Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday: 17:00-20:00; Friday and Saturday: 11:00-16:00

71
A House is Squares of Air

Bar de Lange addresses the tearing down and rebuilding of the concept of “the house”.

Hanna House | 75 Ben-Gurion Boulevard, Tel Aviv

Sunday – Thursday, 08:00-22:00; Friday: 08:00-14:00; Saturday: 09:00-14:00, 17:00-20:00

72
Souvenirs

Yonatan Stirin examines local myths and icons and illustrates them anew using subtle humor and empathy.

Artists’ House | 9 Alharizi St., Tel Aviv

Monday – Thursday: 10:00-13:00; 17:00-19:00; Friday 10:00-13:00;

Saturday 11:00-14:00

73
Once, She Was

A visual discussion about topics of gender and illustration of characters in children’s literature

Ehud Pecker House | 4 HaZayit St., Tel Aviv

 

Sunday – Thursday, 17:00-21:00; Friday, 10:00-15:00; Saturday: 10:00-14:00, 19:00-23:00

74
No Hero

The artists’ collective of Tomer Hanuka, Asaf Hanuka, and Sammy Kattan sums up three years of activity.

ZeZeZe Architecture Gallery | Hangar 21, Tel Aviv Port

Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday: 11:00-15:00; Thursday, Saturday: 11:00-17:00.

75
Lighthouse 2 Lighthouse
24 Hours on the Tel Aviv coast

CityKat Stories illustrates the city’s coast from sunup to the wee hours

MUZA – Eretz Israel Museum | 2 Haim Levanon St., Ramat Aviv

Sunday, Monday, Wednesday: 10:00-18:00; Tuesday, Thursday: 10:00-20:00; Friday: 10:00-14:00; Saturday: 11:00-16:00

76
A Minimum of 16 Pages

Class photographs of graduates of the book illustration course at the Faculty of Design, headed by Naama Benziman

The Julia Mizrahi Vitrina Gallery, Holon Institute of Technology | 63 Hoofien St., Holon

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-17:00; Friday, 10:00-14:00

77
Danny Kerman: A Man of Many Faces

Danny Kerman, winner of the Golden Pencil Award for 2019, illustrates the faces of humanity.

The Israeli Cartoon Museum | 61 Weizmann St., Holon

Monday and Wednesday: 10:00-13:00; Tuesday and Thursday: 17:00-20:00; Saturday: 10:00-15:00 

78
A Personal Journey: Erez Zadok

The best of the work of the Israeli and international comics artist Erez Zadok.

The Israeli Cartoon Museum | 61 Weizmann St., Holon

Monday and Wednesday: 10:00-13:00; Tuesday and Thursday: 17:00-20:00; Saturday: 10:00-15:00 

79
Showing Claws:
Painted Responses to Public Scandals

Caricatures that were published in 2017 and 2018 in the Israeli press about social and political events.

David Gerstein Gallery | 101 Ben-Yehuda St.

Sunday – Thursday, 10:00-19:00; Friday and Saturday, 10:00-14:00

Afterschool
Popup Illustartion School

Come and learn new skills and improve your abilities; receive guidance and criticism about your work from a variety of top lecturers; become acquainted with techniques, illustrators and leading people in the field; keep up to date, create, initiate and launch your next projects.
 

This year, as well, we will run a pop-up school for illustrators throughout Illustration Week – this time at the Old Jaffa Museum. Illustrators, designers and creators from different disciplines – leave your desks and come and learn about new ideas at workshops, master classes, lectures and a wealth of other events.

 

  • All the workshops will be held at the Old Jaffa Museum

  • There is an admission fee and advance registration is required

 

For More Information >>>

Guided Tours
by Talking Art

Come and get to know Illustration Week more closely!

Join the tours offered by Talking Art and receive a comprehensive look at some of the choice exhibitions. Like every other year, the tours will be led by a seasoned team of guides and cover a variety of Illustration Week venues, including Old Jaffa, the Flea Market, Kiryat HaMelacha and downtown Tel Aviv. 
During the tours, participants will meet the exhibition curators and illustrators, discover things about the creative and surprising world of illustration, and learn about the different styles of the local illustration scene and its connection with art and design.

 

There is an admission fee and advance registration is required.

For More Information >>>